Select region  
Global contacts

We operate in more than 50 countries around the world. If your country is not on the list, please refer to our global contacts.

View contacts
Global contacts

We operate in more than 50 countries around the world. If your country is not on the list, please refer to our global contacts.

View contacts
Global contacts

We operate in more than 50 countries around the world. If your country is not on the list, please refer to our global contacts.

View contacts
Global contacts

We operate in more than 50 countries around the world. If your country is not on the list, please refer to our global contacts.

View contacts
Global contacts

We operate in more than 50 countries around the world. If your country is not on the list, please refer to our global contacts.

View contacts
Privacy statement

ISS Global Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement and our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation and/or applicable local data protection regulations.
This Privacy Statement covers the:
ISS Group of companies as listed in our consolidated Group Annual Report (together and separately, ISS, we, us or our).
 

1. What is personal data and special categories of personal data?

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”) such as your name, address, telephone number and email address.

Special categories of personal data is used to describe a subset of personal data which is considered more sensitive, and may include information such as race, origin, religion, sexual orientation, medical and health information and union memberships. 
 

2. What kind of personal data do we process about you?

2.1    General
We collect your personal data to provide services, applications, questionnaires or marketing materials to you and/or to obtain services from you. 

The types of personal data that we may ask you to provide includes, but is not limited to, contact information (such as name, address, telephone number and email address), business related information, photos, videos and identification documents. We generally process personal data based on a legitimate business interest, a contractual basis or on your consent.

If we collect special categories of personal data (sensitive personal data) about you, we will ask for your explicit consent and inform you of the purpose for the processing.

We may ask you to provide us with personal data from time to time, including when you report a problem with our services and when we ask you to complete surveys, questionnaires and feedback forms that we use for quality monitoring, profiling and research purposes. We retain the right to potentially withhold information or services if we are not able to identify you based on the information provided. Therefore, although it is your right to not provide us with the requested information, this may on the other hand limit our ability to assist you or fulfill your requests. 
2.2    Legislative and Regulatory requirements

We may also collect, process and transfer your personal data in order to comply with legislative and regulatory requirements. 
 

3. How do we collect your personal data?

We usually collect personal data directly from you (unless you otherwise provide your consent for us to obtain such data from third parties). We collect the personal data you give us through your use of our website, social media, during phone calls with our representatives, when we deliver and administer our services to you, and on forms or other correspondence completed by you. 

If we receive personal data about you that we have not requested, and which is not of relevance to the provision of our services or our need to obtain services from you, we will destroy or anonymise the data, unless otherwise required by law.

Cookies

When you visit our website, it will send a cookie to your device. This is a small piece of information stored on your hard drive which tells us that your computer has accessed our website. The cookie will not be able to directly identify you. If you do not want to use cookies, you can set your browser to reject them. We will process your personal information with regard to how you use our website and we use cookies to collect data from our website for the purpose and based on our legitimate interest to help us understand which of our pages are most popular and when the peak usage times are, along with other information about Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, referring website addresses, application activity logs and error logs that helps us improve the content and make the navigation of our website easier.

ISS uses Google Analytics or similar tools to obtain trend information about users interactions with our website, for system administration purposes and to identify problems and improve the website. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to report on visitor interactions. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. For further information about Google Analytics, and for links to Google’s Privacy Policy and an opt-out tool for Google Analytics, go to http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.
 
No cookies controlled by ISS will be placed on your device unless you consent to it. You can choose a setting in the browser which allows the storage of cookies conditional upon consent. If you only want to accept the cookies of ISS but not the cookies from our service providers and partners, you can select the setting "Block third-party cookies" in the browser. Generally, there will be a display via the Help function in the menu list of the web browser telling how to reject new cookies and disable ones already received. Find detailed instructions on how to remove cookies here:
 
Deleting cookies in Internet Explorer
Deleting cookies in Google Chrome
Deleting cookies in Safari
Deleting cookies in Mozilla Firefox
Below is a list of the third-party cookies that ISS may use on our website. By using our website you agree that ISS may place these types of cookies on your device.

Cookie name

Expiration

ai_user

Never

nmstat

909 days

use_cookies

274 days

s_fid

657 days

__atuvc

722 days

ASP.NET_SessionId

session

SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE

3652 days

_ga

730 days

_gid

1 day

_gat

1 minute

__hstc

789 days

__hssrc

session

__hssc

30 minutes

hubspotutk

3650 days

ai_session

30 minutes

Links

Our website may contain links to third party websites. Please note that the terms of this ISS Global Privacy Statement do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how a third party handles your personal data, you will need to refer to their Privacy Statements.

4. How do we use your personal data?

We process your personal data in order to: 1. comply with the law, as well as anything that we are required or authorised by law to do; 2. manage our relationship with you; 3. resolve any legal and/or commercial complaints or issues; 4. facilitate our business operations, including performing other functions and activities relating to the business of ISS and improve our services. 

Furthermore, if you have specifically consented hereto, we may contact you with information about our products and services, and those of third parties, which could be of interest to you. 

Generally, we will not use or exchange your personal data for other purposes than those set out in this Privacy Statement, or those purposes which have been specifically disclosed to you.

Please note that you may withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time, but this will not impact the legality of any processing completed prior to the revocation.
 

5. Do we disclose personal data to third parties?

We may share your personal data, for any of the reasons mentioned above, with third parties. Such third parties include: other corporate entities, agents, external advisors, our external service providers and contractors (such as any mail provider, commercial agent or support services), government agencies including law enforcement, regulatory and dispute resolution bodies (or any other body to whom disclosure is required by law or court/ tribunal order), and any other person or entity to whom disclosure is authorised by you. 

We will only share special categories of information concerning you with: the ISS Group of companies; our employees, and the employees of our related Group entities; government or regulatory authorities (including law enforcement bodies, tribunals and courts), where required or permitted by law; and other persons as permitted by law. 

When we disclose your data to a third party that is processing personal data on our behalf, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that those third parties are bound by confidentiality and legal obligations with respect to the protection of your personal data. The potential disclosure of your personal data is conducted in compliance with legal requirements. This means that such processing is guarded by data processor agreements, to ensure that personal data is not processed for other purposes than those clearly stated, and to make sure that our third parties uphold adequate security measures to protect your data.

6. Do we disclose your personal data to recipients outside the EU/EEA?

We will not disclose your personal data to third party organisations located outside the country in which we have received your information (as applicable) without your written consent, except as set out below or where disclosure is otherwise authorised or required by law or court/ tribunal order. 

We may transfer your personal data within the ISS Group, and to our operations or contractors located outside the EU/EEA. However, any such transfer does not change of our commitment to safeguard your personal data under this Privacy Statement.

If your personal data is transferred outside of the EU/EEA, ISS ensures an adequate level of security by transferring to countries approved by the EU Commission as having an adequate level of protection, or by entering into an appropriately-drafted contract between ISS and the non-EU/EEA entity receiving the data. 

7. Direct marketing and promotional use of your personal data

ISS may use your personal data to provide you with information about our services and products, or those provided by third parties, as deemed relevant for you. With your specific consent, we may provide your personal data to such third-party organisations for specific marketing purposes. 

Based on the nature of our business relationship we may wish to use you as a reference when promoting our business to others. In such cases, we will ask for your specific consent and will only disclose personal data to the extent that we have your consent. 

You can ask us at any time, not to contact you about products or services, and to not disclose your data to others for that purpose, by contacting us or, where applicable, by clicking the "unsubscribe" button in our promotional email messages.
 

8. Storage and security of your personal data

We store your personal data in paper-based and/or electronic files and registers. We have put in place safeguards, as required by law to protect the personal data we process from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. ISS have a number of technical security measures in place. This includes a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy documents, and the use of encryption. In addition, access to your personal data will be restricted to those who require access to fulfill the purposes. 

We only keep your personal data for as long as it is required for the purpose for which we process the data, and in accordance with our group standard on retention and deletion. If you are a customer, business lead or supplier we will generally keep your personal data for a period of 36 months following our last interaction with you. 

We take reasonable steps to delete or permanently anonymize all personal data after it can no longer be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.


9. Storage and security of your personal information
9. Storage and security of your personal information

9. How to access or correct your personal data

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we process is accurate, up to date, relevant and complete. Therefore, you should contact us if you believe that the personal data that we are processing about you is inaccurate. You may also object to our processing of your personal data or request for us to restrict our processing. Furthermore, you may in some cases request to obtain a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or want to access or otherwise correct your personal data, please contact our Group Data Protection Officer in writing:

  • Address: The Data Protection Officer, ISS A/S, Buddingevej 197, DK 2860 Soeborg, Denmark 
  • E-mail to dpo@group.issworld.com 


A request for access needs to include a full description of the personal data that the request concerns, as well as relevant information needed for ISS to identify you, and process your request. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data is corrected, notify you of the correction, as well as notify any other recipients of the personal data where we are required to do so pursuant to applicable data protection regulations.
 
Your request for access to your personal data will be documented, as will details of the request and the identity of the ISS employee who gave it to you.  

There may be situations where we have to refuse a request for correction. In such cases you can request that we include a statement with the personal data that you wished to have corrected. 

You will not be charged for accessing or correcting your personal data. That said, you may be charged for reasonable costs incurred by us in the processing of, and response to your access request, including photocopying, supplying written reports, administration and postage.




 

10. When and how we will respond to your request

We will strive to acknowledge receipt of your request within 5 working days, and will do our best to process and reply to your request within 20 working days. If we cannot help with your request, you will receive a written explanation as to why, as well as details of your further options if you are not satisfied with our response.
 

11. Do you want to contact us anonymously?

You are welcome to contact us anonymously. However, if you choose to be anonymous, our ability to provide you with the services or information you require is limited.

12. Can you complain about a breach of privacy?

If you want to complain about a privacy breach, please contact our Group Data Protection Officer:
  • Phone +45 38 17 62 01
  • Address: The Data Protection Officer, ISS A/S, Buddingevej 197, DK 2860 Soeborg, Denmark
  • E-mail to dpo@group.issworld.com 
We will do our best to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to:
Datatilsynet (the Danish Data Protection Authority)
  • Phone: +45 33 193 218
  • Address: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 1300 Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

13. Need further information?

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Danish Data Protection Authority’s website at www.datatilsynet.dk. 

14. Updating our Privacy Statement

We may review, amend or revise our Privacy Statement and the way we process personal data from time to time. We will post the updated Privacy Statement on our website at www.issworld.com . Any revised terms will take effect from the date of posting.